Meet Our Governors

Mrs Joanna Jones

Headteacher Governor

Term of office: 1/9/2017 to 31/8/2018


Mrs Carol Molyneux

Chair of Governors; LA Governor

Term of office: 1/9/1985 to 31/8/2019

I have been a governor of Church Drive for many years and have been the Chair for 25 years. I serve on the finance and curriculum committees and have particular responsibility for safeguarding. I am a frequent visitor to the school and am delighted with the consistent improvements I see.


Ms Sarah Bellringer

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 28/6/2011 to 01/7/2019

I am a co-opted governor, having been a parent governor the year before last when my son was in year 6. This is my fifth year as a governor. I am the treasurer for the Parents Association. I am employed as a probate and wills solicitor.


Mrs Katy Brandon

Parent Governor

Term of office: 7/3/2016 to 17/11/2019

I was elected parent governor last year. My son is in year 4 and my daughter is in Foundation Stage 2. I work for Wirral Council in the Children and Young People's Department and have done for the last 14 years. I enjoy spending time with my family doing outdoor activities and I also enjoy reading. I am proud to be a parent governor for the school and I am looking forward to becoming more involved with the school community.


Mrs Janet Devine

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 12/9/2013 to 31/8/2019

I have been involved in education since I qualified as a teacher in 1976. I developed a particular interest in the education of young children and for the last 16 years of my career before my retirement in 2013, I worked for Wirral Borough Council in the field of early education and childcare. The opportunity to serve as a governor is one that I relish and I believe my passion and professional expertise can contribute to influencing the quality of education and care for all our children. On a personal level I enjoy craft activities, walking my lively goldie and cooking.


Mrs Sharon Ellis

Staff Governor

Term of office: 22/9/2012 to 31/8/2019

I have worked at Church Drive for about eight years, initially as a volunteer and more recently as a teaching assistant. I am a staff governor with responsibility for English.


Mrs Michelle Foddy

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 7/3/2016 to 17/11/2019

I am a co-opted governor. I work part time as a tax advisor and have an interest in cookery, music and am currently learning Spanish. My eldest son has joined the school in Foundation Stage 2 and I am looking forward to becoming involved in the school community both as a parent and a governor.


Mrs Karen Hewitt

Parent Governor

Term of office: 10/3/2015 to 31/8/2019

I am a parent governor with a child in Key Stage 2. I am the governor with responsibility for SEN. I am a qualified Nursery Nurse with over 20 years' experience of working both as a practitioner and a manager in early years settings. In my spare time I help to run a local Brownie unit and I enjoy spending time with my family, walking and reading.


Mrs Michelle O'Callaghan

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 22/9/2012 to 31/8/2019

I am a co-opted governor and have been involved with Church Drive School for a number of years. I am currently employed as a teaching assistant in Foundation Stage and also run the tag rugby club. I thoroughly enjoy everything I do within the school.


Ms Liz Fowler

Clerk to Governors

For information about the different types of governor and who appoints them, please click here.